Cosplay Competition at Amazing Arizona Comicon 2016

And the prize goes to…

By Durrilion

I love costuming – whether it be historical, sci-fi, or fantasy.  The amount of hard work, sweat, tears, and maybe even some blood, that goes into putting something together is impressive.  I know from personal experience.  It takes courage to wear one’s costume (or more specifically for this blog – cosplay) in public, let alone on stage in front everyone for a competition.  Amazing Arizona Comicon has some pretty impressive cosplayers.  While not all of them entered the competition, quite a few did.  Let’s recap that night for everyone who missed it, or even for those who were there and want a trip down memory lane.

There were too many entrants for me to include everyone, so here are some of the ones that stood out for me.

Joe and Barbara as Wolfrider Chieftain Bearclaw and Joyleaf,

Bearclaw and Joyleaf
Bearclaw and Joyleaf
Bearclaw and Joyleaf copyright Warp Graphics
Bearclaw and Joyleaf copyright Warp Graphics

Briana and Tyler as Wirt and Greg, with a crossplay twist,

Over the Garden Wall
Over the Garden Wall
Wirt and Greg
Wirt and Greg

the villainesses of Disney’s Descendants,

Evil never looked so good
Evil never looked so good
Descendants Villainesses
The Villainesses

Aquaman, one of my favorite Superheroes,

Aquaman
Aquaman
Aquaman
Aquaman

Osgood from the Doctor Who series, complete with inhaler,

Which Osgood is this?
Which Osgood is this?
Osgood
Osgood

Once the show portion of the competition was done, it was time for the judges decisions.  (Drumroll please…)

In the Youth category:

Third place went to Hawkgirl

Hawkgirl
Hawkgirl
Hawkgirl action figure
Hawkgirl action figure

Second place was Shredder

Shredder
Shredder
Shredder
Shredder

Both Hawkgirl and Shredder really took over the stage with their characters.

First place went to Anna Sophia as Rey from Star Wars the Force Awakens,

Ray
Rey
Rey from Star Wars the Force Awakens
Rey from Star Wars the Force Awakens

In the Novice category:

Third place went to Emma as a water Pokeman.  I still can’t make out what the competition MC’s were saying.  If anyone knows anything about this young lady, and/or her cosplay let me know!

Pokeman
Pokeman

Second place went to Michael as Edward Kenway from Assassin’s Creed

Assassin's Creed: Black Flag
Assassin’s Creed: Black Flag
Edward Kenway
Edward Kenway

First place went to Melissa as Princess Mononoke

Princess Monanoke
Princess Mononoke
Princess Mononoke
Princess Mononoke

In the Experienced category:

Third place went to Gambit and Rogue (they were bumped up from Novice because the Judges felt their construction -handling the spandex- was “superb”).

Gambit and Rogue
Gambit and Rogue
Gambit and Rogue
Gambit and Rogue

Second place went to Kristen aka Lil Sparkz as Elune

Elune
Elune

First place went to the Descendants group.  The dancing was phenomenal, and the flair added by the Classic Villainesses was great!

Descendants Group cosplay
Descendants Group cosplay
Descendants Villainesses
Descendants

Best in show went to ThunderPunch Group for their Samuari and Baby Doll from Gunner.  They won tickets to Amazing Las Vegas Comicon.

Samurai and Baby Doll
Samurai and Baby Doll
Samurai and Baby Doll
Samurai and Baby Doll

While we applaud those who won first place, and those who received recognition in second and third place, let’s take a moment to remember something.  Winning is great, it feels awesome, but at the same time, be a good sport.  Name calling, disparaging comments about other competitors, and even the judges are not cool.  Reputation is forever and a good one will take you very far.  A bad one may never go away.

To everyone who entered the competition, I salute your skill, your vision, and your courage to stand on that stage and let everyone ‘judge’ you.  Congratulations and best of luck to all of you in the future.

I hope to see you at the next con!

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *